Floral Pavilion Theatre & Conference Centre - Privacy Policy

The Floral Pavilion Theatre & Conference Centre are committed to protecting your privacy when you use any of our facilities or services. This privacy notice explains how we collect, use and protect the personal data we hold. We are bound by current Data Protection legislation and this policy will be regularly reviewed and updated if changes are required.

Who We Are

Wirral Council is the organization responsible for running the Floral Pavilion Theatre & Conference Centre. The overarching privacy notice for the Council can be found here Principal Privacy Notice | www.wirral.gov.uk

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Data Controller is Wirral Council, whose registered address is:

Wirral Council,
PO Box 290,
Brighton Street,
Wallasey, Wirral,
CH27 9FQ.

The statutory officer responsible for Data Protection Compliance is Wirral Council’s Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at DPO@Wirral.gov.uk

The Personal Data We Collect

Floral Pavilion Theatre generally collects personal data from you when you engage with us in relation to our facilities and or services. These include but are not limited to

The information we collect may include name, postal address, email address, phone number, age, bank details, payment card details, any access requirements you tell us, and if you are interacting with us as a business, government authority or charity, your organisation or entity’s name.

Your Debit Card and Credit Card Information

If you use your credit or debit card, we will ensure that this is done securely and that we will not keep your details for longer than necessary for the purposes of the transaction. We maintain a record of your transaction history, but we never store your card number (although we may keep a note of the last four digits to help us identify transactions).

Email, Web Activity and Social Media

We keep a record of the emails we send you, and we may track whether you receive or open them so we can make sure we are sending you the most relevant information. We may then track any subsequent actions online, such as buying a ticket.

We record the way you use our website and social media channels, using this data to learn, for example, how many people visit our pages, and what they are trying to find. User traffic is also aggregated to help us improve and develop our site for the benefit of all users.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

CCTV

The Floral Pavilion operates CCTV both inside and outside our buildings with the purpose of reducing the threat of crime generally, protecting The Floral Pavilion’s premises and helping to ensure the safety of all our staff, volunteers, and visitors, consistent with respect for the individuals’ privacy.

Special Category Personal Data

Data Protection legislation recognises that certain categories of personal information are sensitive in nature and are classed as special category data. This data includes:-


We do not usually collect this type of information unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

How And Why We Use The Information

There are three legal bases under which we may use your data:

Contract Purposes

When you make a purchase, you are entering into a contract. In order to fulfil this contract, we need to process and store your data. For example, we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.

Legitimate Business Interest

In most situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However, we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for using your information.

Explicit Consent

For any situations where the above two reasons are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.

Marketing Communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

PLEASE NOTE: if you have previously ‘opted out’ of receiving such communications methods, this continues to take precedent. It is important TO US that your choices about how we communicate with you are respected:-

Retention of Data

In line with our records retention and destruction policy we will cease to use your data for marketing and communications purposes after 7 years of inactivity on your account.

Sharing Your Data with Third Parties

We will not share any personal details with any other third parties without your agreement, unless required to fulfil our contract with you, or allowed by law.

In general, the third-party providers used by us to fulfil our contract with you will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. For example, when booking a ticket, you may be given the choice to also hear from the artistic company you have booked to see. Where you explicitly agree for us to do so, we will pass your data to the relevant company, and they will be in touch with you to communicate their own Privacy and Data Policy.

Where your information is stored

Your information is stored in accordance with current Data Protection Legislation requirements on secure networks. Access to your information is limited to individuals with appropriate authorisation. Data is held mainly in the United Kingdom with some on servers within the European Union.

Your rights to the information we hold

You have the right to be informed about how we use your data and the right to access information we hold about you, except where:

To exercise your right to access OR if you have any concerns about anything in this privacy policy simply contact the Data Protection Officer

Email DPO@Wirral.gov.uk or
Write to - Data Protection Officer, Wirral Council, PO Box 290, Brighton Street, Wallasey, Wirral, CH27 9FQ

There is a wealth of information about Data Protection and Information Management legislation available on the website of our regulator https://ico.org.uk/

Privacy Policy Version 2 Updated September 2021

Personal Basket

Edit